Bleu Emeraude 

GDPR / Legal Notice

GDPR / Legal notice

Definitions

 

Customer: any professional or natural person capable within the meaning of Articles 1123 and following of the Civil Code, or legal person, who visits the Site subject to these terms and conditions.

Services and Services: Bleuemeraude.com offers to Customers:

Content: All the constituent elements of the information present on the Site, in particular texts – images – videos.

Customer information: Hereinafter referred to as “Information (s)” which correspond to all the personal data that may be held by Bleuemeraude.fr for the management of your reservation, the management of the customer relationship and for the purposes of analyzes and statistics.

User: Internet user connecting, using the aforementioned site.

Personal information: “Information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or not, the identification of natural persons to which they apply” (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).

The terms “personal data”, “data subject”, “subcontractor” and “sensitive data” have the meaning as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: No. 2016-679)

 

 

1. Presentation of the website

 

Under Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, it is clear to users of the website Bleuemeraude.com the identity of the various stakeholders in the context of its realization and its follow-up:

Owner: SNC HIBISCUS Blue Emerald Residence – 240 BVD LEONEL BERTIN MAURICE 97150 SAINT MARTIN with a capital of 1,000 EUROS.

Publication Manager: SNC HIBISCUS – (+59) 0590 872 771

Webmaster: WhimPixel Agency – www.whimpixel.fr – sourirecompris@whimpixel.fr

Host: INFOMANIAK – Avenue de la Praille 26, 1227 GENEVE +41 22 820 35 44

Data Protection Officer: M MOREL XAVIER – info@bleuemeraude.com

 

 

2. General conditions of use of the site and services offered.

The Site constitutes a work of the spirit protected by the provisions of the Code of the Intellectual Property and the applicable International Regulations. The Customer may not in any way reuse, assign or exploit for his own account all or part of the elements or works of the Site.

The use of the site Bleuemeraude.com implies full acceptance of the terms and conditions described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, users of the site Bleuemeraude.com are invited to consult them regularly.

This website is normally accessible to users at any time. An interruption due to technical maintenance may however be decided by Bleuemeraude.com. The website Bleuemeraude.com is updated regularly. In the same way, the legal notices can be modified at any time: they nevertheless impose themselves to the user who is invited to refer to it as often as possible in order to take note of it.

 

 

 

3. Description of the services provided.

 

The purpose of the website Bleuemeraude.com is to provide information on the hotel activity of SNC HIBISCUS as well as to make possible the booking of accommodation. Bleuemeraude.com strives to provide the site Bleuemeraude.com as accurate information as possible. However, he can not be held responsible for oversights, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether by him or the third party partners who provide this information.

All the information indicated on the site Bleuemeraude.com are given as an indication, and are likely to evolve. Furthermore, the information on the Bleuemeraude.com website is not exhaustive. They are given subject to modifications having been made since they went on line.

 

 

 

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.

 

The site uses JavaScript technology. The website can not be held responsible for material damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site agrees to access the site using recent equipment, not containing any viruses and with a browser of last generation up-to-date. The Bleuemeraude.com website is hosted by a service provider in the European Union in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD: n ° 2016-679)

The objective is to provide a service that ensures the best accessibility rate. The host ensures the continuity of its service 24 hours a day, every day of the year. However, it reserves the right to interrupt the hosting service for the shortest possible periods, in particular for maintenance purposes, to improve its infrastructure, to fail its infrastructures or if the Services and Services generate deemed traffic. unnatural.

Bleuemeraude.com and the host can not be held responsible in case of malfunction of the Internet, telephone lines or hardware and telephony related to the congestion of the network preventing access to the server.

 

 

 

5. Intellectual property and counterfeits

.

BleuEmeraude.com owns the intellectual property rights and has the rights to use all the elements available on the website, including text, images, graphics, logos, videos, icons and sounds. Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or the process used, is prohibited without the prior written authorization of: BleuEmeraude.com.

Any unauthorized use of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Code of Intellectual Property.

 

 

 

6. Limitations of liability.

 

Bleuemeraude.com acts as the publisher of the site. BleuEmeraude.com is responsible for the quality and veracity of the Content it publishes.

BleuEmeraude.com can not be held responsible for direct or indirect damage to the user’s equipment when accessing the BleuEmeraude.com website, and resulting from the use of equipment that does not meet the indicated specifications. in point 4, either the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility.

BleuEmeraude.com can not be held responsible for consequential damages (such as for example a loss of market or loss of a chance) consecutive to the use of the site Bleuemeraude.com. Interactive spaces can be made available to users. Bleuemeraude.com reserves the right to remove, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that would violate the law applicable in France, especially the provisions relating to data protection. Where applicable, BleuEmeraude.com also reserves the possibility of questioning the civil and / or criminal liability of the user, particularly in the event of a racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic message, regardless of the medium used ( text, photography …).

 

 

 

7. Management of personal data.

 

The Client is informed of the regulations concerning marketing communication, the law of June 21, 2014 for confidence in the Digital Economy, the Data Protection Act of August 06, 2004 and the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD: No. 2016-679).

 

 

 

7.1 Responsible for the collection of personal data

For the Personal Data collected in the context of booking the User and browsing the Site, the Person in charge of the processing of Personal Data is: M MOREL XAVIER. Bleuemeraude.com is represented by M Morel Xavier, its legal representative.

As manager of the data collection it collects, Bleuemeraude.com undertakes to comply with the legal provisions in force. In particular, it is up to the Customer to establish the purposes of its data processing, to provide its prospects and customers, from the collection of their consents, complete information on the processing of their personal data and maintain a record of treatments according to reality. Whenever Bleuemeraude.com processes Personal Data, Bleuemeraude.com takes all reasonable measures to ensure the accuracy and appropriateness of the Personal Data in light of the purposes for which Bleuemeraude.com processes them.

 

7.2 Purpose of the data collected

 

Bleuemeraude.com may process all or part of the data:

to allow the booking of accommodation, its management and traceability: login details, last name, first name, postal address, email, telephone number, CB number, CB holder (through our partner for reservations “Saber Hospitality solutions “).

to prevent and fight against computer fraud (spamming, hacking …): computer hardware used for navigation, IP address, password (hash)

to perform statistics: via Google Analytics

Bleuemeraude.com does not market your personal data which are therefore only used by necessity or for statistical purposes and analyzes.

 

7.3 Right of access, rectification and opposition

 

In accordance with the European regulations in force, Users of Bleuemeraude.com have the following rights:

right of access (article 15 RGPD) and rectification (article 16 RGPD), update, completeness of the data of Users right of locking or erasing data of the Users of a personal nature (article 17 of the RGPD), when they are inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal, out of date, or whose collection, use, communication or preservation is prohibited

right to withdraw consent at any time (article 13-2c RGPD)

right to limit the processing of User data (Article 18 RGPD)

right of opposition to the processing of User data (Article 21 RGPD)

right to the portability of the data that the Users will have provided, when this data is the subject of automated processing based on their consent or on a contract (article 20 RGPD)

right to define the fate of the data of the Users after their death and to choose to whom BlueEmeraude.com will have to communicate (or not) its data to a third party which they will have previously designated

As soon as Bleuemeraude.com becomes aware of the death of a User and in the absence of instructions from him, Bleuemeraude.com agrees to destroy his data, unless their retention proves necessary for probative purposes or to meet a legal obligation.

If the User wishes to know how Bleuemeraude.com uses his Personal Data, ask to rectify or opposes their treatment, the User can contact Bleuemeraude.com in writing to the following address:

SNC HIBISCUS – BLUE RESIDENCE EMERAUDE – 240 BVD LEONEL BERTIN MAURICE 97150 SAINT MARTIN

In this case, the User must indicate the Personal Data that he / she would like Bleuemeraude.com to correct, update or delete by identifying himself / herself with a copy of an identity document (identity card or passport). ).

Requests for the deletion of Personal Data will be subject to the obligations imposed on Bleuemeraude.com by law, particularly with regard to the preservation or archiving of documents. Finally, Users of Bleuemeraude.com may file a complaint with the supervisory authorities, and in particular the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).

 

7.4 Non-disclosure of personal data

 

Bleuemeraude.com is prohibited from processing, hosting or transferring the Information collected on its Clients to a country located outside the European Union or recognized as “unsuitable” by the European Commission without first informing the client. However, Bleuemeraude.com remains free from the choice of its technical and commercial subcontractors on condition that it presents sufficient guarantees with regard to the requirements of the General Regulation on Data Protection (RGPD: No. 2016-679).

BleuEmeraude.com undertakes to take all necessary precautions to preserve the security of the Information and in particular that they are not communicated to unauthorized persons. However, if an incident affecting the integrity or confidentiality of the Customer’s Information is brought to the attention of Bleuemeraude.com, it shall promptly inform the Customer and notify him of the corrective measures taken. Moreover Bleuemeraude.com does not collect any “sensitive data”.

The Personal Data of the User may be processed by Bleuemeraude.com subsidiaries and subcontractors (service providers), exclusively in order to achieve the purposes of this policy.

Within the limits of their respective attributions and for the purposes mentioned above, the main people likely to have access to the data of the Users of Bleuemeraude.com are mainly the agents of our customer service.

 

 

 

7.5 Types of data collected

 

Concerning the users of a Site Bleuemeraude.com and in case of reservation, we collect the following data which are essential to the operation of the service, and which will be preserved for a maximum period of 9 months months after the end of the contractual relation: name , first name, postal address, email, telephone number, CB number, CB holder (through our partner for Saber Hospitality Solutions bookings)

Bleuemeraude.com also collects information that improves the user experience and for statistical purposes (via Google Analytics).

These data are kept for a maximum period of 9 months months after the end of the contractual relationship

 

8. Incident Notification

 

Whatever efforts are made, no method of transmission over the Internet and no method of electronic storage is completely secure. We can not therefore guarantee absolute security. If we become aware of a security breach, we will notify the affected users so that they can take appropriate action. Our incident reporting procedures take into account our legal obligations, whether at the national or European level. We are committed to fully informing our customers of all matters relating to the security of their account and providing them with all the information they need to help them meet their own regulatory reporting requirements.

No personal information of the user of the website Bleuemeraude.com is published without the knowledge of the user, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold to any support to others. Only the assumption of redemption Bleuemeraude.com and rights allow the transmission of such information to the prospective purchaser who would in turn be given the same obligation to store and modify data with respect to the user of the siteBleuemeraude.com.

 

Security

 

To ensure the security and confidentiality of Personal Data and Personal Health Data, Bleuemeraude.com uses networks protected by standard devices such as firewall, pseudonymisation, encryption and password.

During the processing of Personal Data, Bleuemeraude.com takes all reasonable measures to protect against any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

 

9. Hypertext links “cookies” and tags (“tags”) internet

 

The website Bleuemeraude.com contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorization of Bleuemeraude.com. However, Bleuemeraude.com does not have the possibility to check the content of the sites thus visited, and will not assume any liability as a result of this fact.

Unless you decide to disable cookies, you agree that the site may use them. You may at any time disable these cookies for free from the deactivation possibilities offered to you and recalled below, knowing that this may reduce or prevent accessibility to all or part of the Services offered by the site.

 

9.1. « COOKIES »

 

A “cookie” is a small information file sent to the User’s browser and stored in the User’s terminal (eg computer, smartphone), (hereinafter “Cookies”). This file includes information such as the User’s domain name, the User’s Internet Service Provider, the User’s operating system, and the date and time of access. The Cookies do not risk in any case to damage the terminal of the User.

Bleuemeraude.com may process the information of the User concerning his visit of the Site, such as the pages consulted, the searches carried out. This information allows Bleuemeraude.com to improve the content of the Site, the navigation of the User.

Cookies facilitating the navigation and / or the provision of services offered by the Site, the User can configure his browser to enable him to decide whether or not he wishes to accept them so that Cookies are registered in the Website. the terminal or, on the contrary, that they be rejected, either systematically or according to their issuer. The User can also configure his browser so that the acceptance or rejection of Cookies are proposed to him from time to time, before a Cookie is likely to be registered in his terminal. Bleuemeraude.com informs the user that, in this case, it is possible that the functionality of its browser software is not all available.

If the User refuses the registration of Cookies in his terminal or his browser, or if the User deletes those who are registered there, the User is informed that his browsing and his experience on the Site may be limited. This could also be the case when Bleuemeraude.com or one of its service providers can not recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by the terminal, the language and display settings or the country since which the terminal seems connected to the Internet.

If applicable, Bleuemeraude.com declines any responsibility for the consequences related to the degraded functioning of the Site and the services possibly proposed by Bleuemeraude.com resulting (i) from the refusal of Cookies by the User (ii) the impossibility for Bleuemeraude. com to register or to consult Cookies necessary for their operation because of the choice of the User. For the management of Cookies and the choices of the User, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of the browser, which will indicate how the user can change his wishes for cookies.

At any time, the User may make the choice to express and modify his wishes regarding Cookies. Bleuemeraude.com may also use the services of external service providers to help it collect and process the information described in this section.

Finally, by clicking on the icons dedicated to social networks (Twitter, Facebook, YouTube, Instagram …) appearing on the Site de Bleuemeraude.com and if the User has accepted the deposit of cookies by continuing his navigation on the Website, Twitter , Facebook, YouTube, Instagram … can also place cookies on your devices (computer, tablet, mobile phone).

These types of cookies are only deposited on your terminals if you consent to them, by continuing your browsing on the Bleuemeraude.com Website. At any time, the User may nevertheless reconsider his consent to Bleuemeraude.com depositing such cookies. 

Article 9.2. “TAGS” INTERNET

 

Bleuemeraude.com may occasionally use Internet tags (also known as “tags”, or action tags, one-pixel GIFs, transparent GIFs, invisible GIFs, and one-to-one GIFs) and deploy them through a specialist partner. Web analytics that may be located (and therefore store the corresponding information, including the IP address of the User) in a foreign country.

These tags are placed both in online advertisements allowing users to access the Site, and on the various pages of it.

This technology allows Bleuemeraude.com to evaluate the visitors’ responses to the Site and the effectiveness of its actions (for example, the number of times a page is opened and the information consulted), as well as the use of this site. Website by the User.

The external service provider may collect information about visitors to the Site and other websites through these tags, compile reports on the Site’s activity for Bleuemeraude.com, and provide other services related to the website. the use of it and the Internet.

 

10. Applicable law and attribution of jurisdiction.

 

Any dispute in connection with the use of the website Bleuemeraude.com is subject to French law.

 

ABOUT US

Hotel Bleu Emeraude offers accommodation on Grand Case beach. All units have direct views of the Caribbean Sea and many services and amenities will make your stay in Sint Maarten unforgettable.

Bleu Emeraude : The Caribbean Luxury

CONTACT US

Address:

240 Boulevard de Grand Case – 97150 Saint Martin – French West Indies